TATACOMM Tata Communications Limited
Tata Communications Limited — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Tue 1 Oct 2019 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
Tata Communications Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹6,583 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹134 crore, 29% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 290 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 f1616d043cb0 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f1616d043cb0_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699344_22072026045926_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Telecommunication, 4 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 8% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 17.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 59 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 14 in every 100, Indian institutions 20 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 22 Jul 2026 | ₹6,583 crore | 10% above | ₹134 crore | 29% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 22 Apr 2026 | ₹6,554 crore | 9% above | ₹263 crore | 75% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 21 Jan 2026 | ₹6,189 crore | 7% above | ₹365 crore | 55% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 15 Oct 2025 | ₹6,100 crore | 6% above | ₹183 crore | 19% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 17 Jul 2025 | ₹5,960 crore | 6% above | ₹190 crore | 43% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 22 Apr 2025 | ₹5,990 crore | 5% above | ₹1,040 crore | 224% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 22 Jan 2025 | ₹5,798 crore | 3% above | ₹236 crore | 427% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 17 Oct 2024 | ₹5,767 crore | 18% above | ₹227 crore | 3% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,583 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,554 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,189 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,100 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,960 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,990 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,798 crore, 15% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,767 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 4 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.