TATASTEEL TATA STEEL LIMITED
TATA STEEL LIMITED — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Wed 31 Jan 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Sources
- Source
- NSE's daily cash-market bhavcopy
- Session
- Thu 15 Oct 2026
- File
raw/nse_archive_cash/2026-10-15/3d1c7039e2c7_BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261015_F_0000.csv.zip· SHA-256 3d1c7039e2c7- Run
53e277ce-9f3a-4528-8ecb-d4f173c110e7· stock_state · commit 4ccbd35
Where it stands
inside its recent range, back inside the last decline.
- Movement
- down
- Sessions measured
- 279
- Delivered
- 47.7%
Sources
- Source
- NSE's daily cash-market bhavcopy
- Session
- Thu 15 Oct 2026
- File
raw/nse_archive_cash/2026-10-15/3d1c7039e2c7_BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261015_F_0000.csv.zip· SHA-256 3d1c7039e2c7- Run
53e277ce-9f3a-4528-8ecb-d4f173c110e7· stock_structure · commit 4ccbd35
Its own last sixty sessions
Traded value sat inside its own last 60 sessions.
The session’s range sat inside its own last 60.
Each is a rank against this stock's own history, not a comparison with any other stock and not a number from a distribution.
Sources
- Source
- NSE's daily cash-market bhavcopy
- Session
- Thu 15 Oct 2026
- File
raw/nse_archive_cash/2026-10-15/3d1c7039e2c7_BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261015_F_0000.csv.zip· SHA-256 3d1c7039e2c7- Run
53e277ce-9f3a-4528-8ecb-d4f173c110e7· stock_state · commit 4ccbd35
What changed
- 1 Oct 2026acquisition, merger or stake sale
the filing states no amount.
TATASTEEL filed an acquisition, merger or stake sale.
Sources
- Filed
- NSE · 2026-10-15 19:24 IST
- Document
raw/nse_announcement_docs/2026-10-15/d9960946ef20_d9960946ef20_NIDHIFADNAVIS_15102026192421_BSENSE_Signed.pdf· SHA-256 d9960946ef20- Read from
- “Rujuvalika Investments Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company” · page 1 · characters 1005–1078
- Read by
- claude-haiku-4-5 · prompt 8c43350f344fef0c · 9 of 9 checks passed
- 1 Oct 2026acquisition, merger or stake sale
the filing states no amount.
TATASTEEL filed an acquisition, merger or stake sale.
Sources
- Filed
- NSE · 2026-10-01 21:01 ISTNSE · 2026-10-01 21:04 IST
- Document
raw/nse_announcement_docs/2026-10-01/b11eefd84a0d_b11eefd84a0d_NIDHIFADNAVIS_01102026205831_BSENSE_-_RIL_Order.pdf· SHA-256 b11eefd84a0d- Read from
- “Rujuvalika Investments Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company” · page 1 · characters 855–928
- Read by
- claude-haiku-4-5 · prompt 8c43350f344fef0c · 9 of 9 checks passed
1-3% of the company's market value; filed on the same session as another filing.
TATASTEEL filed an acquisition, merger or stake sale of ₹3,260 crore.
Sources
- Filed
- NSE · 2026-09-29 18:06 IST
- Document
raw/nse_announcement_docs/2026-09-29/24a2c68efbff_24a2c68efbff_NIDHIFADNAVIS_29092026180406_BSENSE-TSH_funding.pdf· SHA-256 24a2c68efbff- Read from
- “USD 340 million (₹3,260.32 crore*)” · page 1 · characters 1258–1292
- Read by
- claude-haiku-4-5 · prompt 8c43350f344fef0c · 10 of 10 checks passed
TATASTEEL filed a regulatory or legal action.
Sources
- Filed
- NSE · 2026-09-29 16:47 IST
- Document
raw/nse_announcement_docs/2026-09-29/aa3d43e6f051_aa3d43e6f051_NIDHIFADNAVIS_29092026164617_BSENSE_Signed.pdf· SHA-256 aa3d43e6f051- Read from
- “The tax exposure for FY2009 is ~₹427 crore.” · page 2 · characters 2886–2929
- Read by
- claude-haiku-4-5 · prompt 8c43350f344fef0c · 10 of 10 checks passed
TATASTEEL filed a regulatory or legal action.
Sources
- Filed
- NSE · 2026-09-18 20:14 IST
- Document
raw/nse_announcement_docs/2026-09-18/5ba611df52d0_5ba611df52d0_NIDHIFADNAVIS_18092026201353_BSENSE.pdf· SHA-256 5ba611df52d0- Read from
- “₹2,970 crore” · page 1 · characters 2080–2092
- Read by
- claude-haiku-4-5 · prompt 8c43350f344fef0c · 10 of 10 checks passed
What such filings have been followed by
regulatory or legal action of ₹2,970 crore.
| Over | In | Beyond its normal day | Beyond what options priced |
|---|---|---|---|
| This stock | the next session | 7 of 35 | 15 of 35 |
| This stock | the next five sessions | 7 of 35 | 13 of 31 |
| Its industry (Metals & Mining) | the next session | 10 of 71 | 37 of 71 |
| Its industry (Metals & Mining) | the next five sessions | 13 of 71 | 33 of 66 |
| Every stock | the next session | 153 of 1,288 | 562 of 1,288 |
| Every stock | the next five sessions | 183 of 1,281 | 613 of 1,234 |
Counts of past filings of the same kind and size: of how many, how many were followed by a move bigger than the stock's own normal day, and bigger than what its options priced for the same span. A greyed row has fewer than 30 cases, too few to read as a tendency, and its counts are printed anyway. A filing whose sessions have not all arrived is not counted.
Its filings, newest first
- 1 Oct 2026acquisition, merger or stake sale
the filing states no amount.
- 1 Oct 2026acquisition, merger or stake sale
the filing states no amount.
1-3% of the company's market value; filed on the same session as another filing.
- 31 Aug 2026acquisition, merger or stake sale
the filing states no amount.
<1% of the company's market value.
- 25 Aug 2026regulatory or legal action
<1% of the company's market value.
- 14 Aug 2026acquisition, merger or stake sale
the filing states no amount.
>10% of the company's market value; filed on the same session as another filing.
- 30 Jul 2026results
the move was <0.5x what the options priced; filed on the same session as another filing.
<1% of the company's market value.
1 notch.
- 22 May 2026dividend
What has followed each state
| When it stood | After | Closed higher | Of |
|---|---|---|---|
| inside its recent rangenow | 3 sessions | 259 | 474 |
| inside its recent rangenow | 5 sessions | 262 | 472 |
| inside its recent rangenow | 10 sessions | 253 | 467 |
| inside its recent rangenow | 21 sessions | 248 | 457 |
| lower highs and lower lows | 3 sessions | 340 | 713 |
| lower highs and lower lows | 5 sessions | 343 | 713 |
| lower highs and lower lows | 10 sessions | 346 | 713 |
| lower highs and lower lows | 21 sessions | 347 | 712 |
| not enough history to say | 3 sessions | 8 | 20 |
| not enough history to say | 5 sessions | 9 | 20 |
| not enough history to say | 10 sessions | 2 | 20 |
| not enough history to say | 21 sessions | 0 | 20 |
| higher highs and higher lows | 3 sessions | 511 | 947 |
| higher highs and higher lows | 5 sessions | 546 | 947 |
| higher highs and higher lows | 10 sessions | 566 | 947 |
| higher highs and higher lows | 21 sessions | 564 | 947 |
Counts from this stock's own record: on how many of the days it stood in that state the close that many sessions later was higher. A greyed row has fewer than 30 such days, too few to read as a tendency, and its counts are printed anyway. A day whose later session has not arrived is not counted.
Sources
- Source
- NSE's daily cash-market bhavcopy
- Session
- Thu 15 Oct 2026
- File
raw/nse_archive_cash/2026-10-15/3d1c7039e2c7_BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261015_F_0000.csv.zip· SHA-256 3d1c7039e2c7- Run
53e277ce-9f3a-4528-8ecb-d4f173c110e7· stock_structure · commit 4ccbd35