TORNTPHARM TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L — on this desk since 1 Jan 2016.

Results meeting in 7 days Fri 23 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹4,921 crore
55% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹566 crore
3% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹15,723 crore
33% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 30 Jul 17:35

TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 30 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹4,921 crore, 55% above a year earlier; profit was ₹566 crore, 3% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 84 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 30 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 ed170cbf91ff · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/ed170cbf91ff_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705312_30072026053512_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 30 Jul 17:35

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 30 Jul 17:35

Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 33% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 15 Oct 19:51

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 30 Jul 17:35
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202630 Jul 2026₹4,921 crore55% above₹566 crore3% above
Jan–Mar 202622 May 2026₹4,197 crore42% above₹389 crore22% below
Oct–Dec 202513 Feb 2026₹3,303 crore18% above₹635 crore26% above
Jul–Sep 20257 Nov 2025₹3,302 crore14% above₹591 crore30% above
Apr–Jun 202528 Jul 2025₹3,178 crore11% above₹548 crore20% above
Jan–Mar 202520 May 2025₹2,959 crore8% above₹498 crore11% above
Oct–Dec 202424 Jan 2025₹2,809 crore3% above₹503 crore14% above
Jul–Sep 202425 Oct 2024₹2,889 crore9% above₹453 crore25% above

Results days

as of Thu 30 Jul 17:35
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,921 crore, 28% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 5.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,197 crore, 26% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,303 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 4.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,302 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 6.6% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,178 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 4.0% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,959 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,809 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,889 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 3.4% down, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.