TORNTPOWER

TORNTPOWER — on this desk since 21 Aug 2008.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹8,124 crore
3% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹639 crore
13% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹29,184 crore
4% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:40

TORNTPOWER filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 3 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹8,124 crore, 3% above a year earlier; profit was ₹639 crore, 13% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 70 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 3 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 cfb4ee1e2316 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/cfb4ee1e2316_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1707139_03082026064030_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:40

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:40

Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 12:40

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 23 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:40
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20263 Aug 2026₹8,124 crore3% above₹639 crore13% below
Jan–Mar 202612 May 2026₹6,406 crore1% below₹318 crore70% below
Oct–Dec 202510 Feb 2026₹6,778 crore4% above₹643 crore35% above
Jul–Sep 202511 Nov 2025₹7,876 crore10% above₹724 crore50% above
Apr–Jun 20255 Aug 2025₹7,906 crore12% below₹731 crore25% below
Jan–Mar 202514 May 2025₹6,456 crore1% below₹1,060 crore146% above
Oct–Dec 20244 Feb 2025₹6,499 crore2% above₹476 crore32% above
Jul–Sep 202413 Nov 2024₹7,176 crore3% above₹481 crore9% below

Results days

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:40
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,124 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,406 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,778 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 3.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,876 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,906 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,456 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 1.2% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,499 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.5%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,176 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.