UBL
UBL — on this desk since 3 Oct 2013.
Its own figures
UBL filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 4 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹5,919 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹166 crore, 10% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 2 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 26 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 4 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 7bac190ae338 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7bac190ae338_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708018_04082026085725_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 5% below the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 2 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 71 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 5 in every 100, Indian institutions 18 in every 100 (mutual funds 17 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 12 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | ₹5,919 crore | 10% above | ₹166 crore | 10% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 5 May 2026 | ₹4,408 crore | level | ₹102 crore | 4% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 10 Feb 2026 | ₹3,937 crore | 11% below | ₹81 crore | 111% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹3,737 crore | 21% below | ₹47 crore | 65% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 22 Jul 2025 | ₹5,381 crore | 7% below | ₹184 crore | 6% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 16 May 2025 | ₹4,427 crore | 8% below | ₹98 crore | 20% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 14 Feb 2025 | ₹4,427 crore | 7% above | ₹38 crore | 55% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 24 Oct 2024 | ₹4,744 crore | 13% above | ₹132 crore | 23% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,919 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,408 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,937 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,737 crore, 21% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,381 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,427 crore, 17% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,427 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,744 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.