VBL VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED
VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.
Its own figures
VARUN BEVERAGES LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 28 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹8,651 crore, 21% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,521 crore, 15% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 16 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Jun 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 28 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 681f1ec62436 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/681f1ec62436_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1703063_28072026044316_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 10.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 59 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 18 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 28 Jul 2026 | ₹8,651 crore | 21% above | ₹1,521 crore | 15% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 27 Apr 2026 | ₹6,722 crore | 18% above | ₹872 crore | 20% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 3 Feb 2026 | ₹4,335 crore | 14% above | ₹252 crore | 36% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | ₹5,048 crore | 2% above | ₹741 crore | 20% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | ₹7,163 crore | 2% below | ₹1,317 crore | 5% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 30 Apr 2025 | ₹5,680 crore | 29% above | ₹726 crore | 35% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 10 Feb 2025 | ₹3,818 crore | 40% above | ₹185 crore | 40% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 22 Oct 2024 | ₹4,932 crore | 25% above | ₹620 crore | 24% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,651 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 4.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,722 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.8%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,335 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,048 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,163 crore, 25% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,680 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.9%; the stock moved 0.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,818 crore, 14% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 5.1% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,932 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.