VEDL VEDANTA LIMITED
VEDANTA LIMITED — on this desk since 29 Dec 2006.
Prices before Thu 30 Apr 2026 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
VEDANTA LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 30 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹24,205 crore, 36% below a year earlier; profit was ₹5,473 crore, 72% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 39 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 30 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 7ce7c8207e40 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7ce7c8207e40_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705054_30072026033539_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 28% below the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 55 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 16 in every 100, Indian institutions 11 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 30 Jul 2026 | ₹24,205 crore | 36% below | ₹5,473 crore | 72% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | ₹24,609 crore | 39% below | ₹6,698 crore | 92% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 29 Jan 2026 | ₹23,369 crore | 40% below | ₹5,710 crore | 17% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹39,868 crore | 6% above | ₹1,798 crore | 59% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | ₹37,824 crore | 6% above | ₹3,185 crore | 12% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 30 Apr 2025 | ₹40,455 crore | 14% above | ₹3,483 crore | 154% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | ₹39,115 crore | 10% above | ₹4,876 crore | 142% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 9 Nov 2024 | ₹37,634 crore | 3% below | ₹4,352 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹24,205 crore, 22% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.2% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹24,609 crore, 36% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹23,369 crore, 45% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹39,868 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹37,824 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹40,455 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹39,115 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹37,634 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 1 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.