VOLTAS VOLTAS LTD

VOLTAS LTD — on this desk since 28 Dec 2006.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹4,674 crore
19% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹214 crore
52% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹14,979 crore
4% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 14 Aug 20:08

VOLTAS LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹4,674 crore, 19% above a year earlier; profit was ₹214 crore, 52% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 15 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 e70baf8f13f5 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e70baf8f13f5_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1715051_14082026080841_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 14 Aug 20:08

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 14 Aug 20:08

Consumer Durables, 12 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 17:17

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 30 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 39 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 14 Aug 20:08
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202614 Aug 2026₹4,674 crore19% above₹214 crore52% above
Jan–Mar 202614 May 2026₹4,888 crore3% above₹116 crore52% below
Oct–Dec 202529 Jan 2026₹3,071 crore1% below₹85 crore36% below
Jul–Sep 202513 Nov 2025₹2,347 crore10% below₹34 crore74% below
Apr–Jun 20258 Aug 2025₹3,939 crore20% below₹140 crore58% below
Jan–Mar 20257 May 2025₹4,768 crore13% above₹241 crore107% above
Oct–Dec 202429 Jan 2025₹3,105 crore18% above₹132 crore—
Jul–Sep 202430 Oct 2024₹2,619 crore14% above₹134 crore265% above

Results days

as of Fri 14 Aug 20:08
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,674 crore, 28% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 4.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,888 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 4.9% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,071 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,347 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 1.0% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,939 crore, 35% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 4.6% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,768 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.4%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,105 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.1%; the stock moved 13.9% down, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,619 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.4%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.