ADANIPOWER ADANI POWER LTD

ADANI POWER LTD — on this desk since 30 Jul 2010.

Results meeting in 7 days Fri 23 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹18,902 crore
34% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹4,806 crore
42% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹59,033 crore
7% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 22 Jul 21:02

ADANI POWER LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹18,902 crore, 34% above a year earlier; profit was ₹4,806 crore, 42% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 81 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 ed3f522a4b81 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/ed3f522a4b81_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699655_22072026090355_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 22 Jul 21:02

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 22 Jul 21:02

Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 7% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 9 Oct 15:06

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 75 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 4 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 2 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 22 Jul 21:02
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202622 Jul 2026₹18,902 crore34% above₹4,806 crore42% above
Jan–Mar 202629 Apr 2026₹14,223 crorelevel₹4,017 crore52% above
Oct–Dec 202529 Jan 2026₹12,451 crore9% below₹2,480 crore19% below
Jul–Sep 202530 Oct 2025₹13,457 crore1% above₹2,953 crore11% below
Apr–Jun 20251 Aug 2025₹14,109 crore6% below₹3,385 crore13% below
Jan–Mar 202530 Apr 2025₹14,237 crore7% above₹2,637 crore4% below
Oct–Dec 202429 Jan 2025₹13,671 crore5% above₹3,057 crore12% above
Jul–Sep 202428 Oct 2024₹13,339 crore3% above₹3,332 crore49% below

Results days

as of Wed 22 Jul 21:02
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹18,902 crore, 39% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,223 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.8%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,451 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹13,457 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,109 crore, 15% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,237 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,671 crore, 19% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,339 crore, 32% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.