COLPAL COLGATE PALMOLIVE LTD.

COLGATE PALMOLIVE LTD. — on this desk since 17 Dec 2007.

Results meeting in 6 days Thu 22 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

Prices before Mon 18 Dec 2017 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹1,603 crore
12% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹343 crore
7% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹6,204 crore
4% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 29 Jul 13:34

COLGATE PALMOLIVE LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its standalone figures (the company alone).

Revenue was ₹1,603 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹343 crore, 7% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 22 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 5f34ccff8572 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/5f34ccff8572_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1703740_29072026013425_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 29 Jul 13:34

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 29 Jul 13:34

Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 15 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 22 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 14.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 13 Oct 16:04

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 14 in every 100, Indian institutions 15 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 29 Jul 13:34
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202629 Jul 2026₹1,603 crore12% above₹343 crore7% above
Jan–Mar 202622 May 2026₹1,595 crore9% above₹353 crorelevel
Oct–Dec 202529 Jan 2026₹1,486 crore2% above₹324 crorelevel
Jul–Sep 202523 Oct 2025₹1,520 crore6% below₹328 crore17% below
Apr–Jun 202522 Jul 2025₹1,434 crore4% below₹321 crore12% below
Jan–Mar 202521 May 2025₹1,463 crore2% below₹355 crore7% below
Oct–Dec 202428 Jan 2025₹1,462 crore5% above₹323 crore2% below
Jul–Sep 202424 Oct 2024₹1,619 crore10% above₹395 crore16% above

Results days

as of Wed 29 Jul 13:34
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,603 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 3.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,595 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 2.8% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,486 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,520 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.5%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,434 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.9%; the stock moved 4.0% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,463 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 6.5% down, more than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,462 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 2.0% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,619 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 4.1% down, more than priced.

On 3 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.