GODREJCP GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS

GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS — on this desk since 1 Jan 2016.

Results meeting in 13 days Thu 29 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹4,225 crore
15% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹505 crore
12% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹16,050 crore
9% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 7 Aug 16:07

GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹4,225 crore, 15% above a year earlier; profit was ₹505 crore, 12% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 33 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 faf1bc855520 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/faf1bc855520_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709736_07082026040716_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 7 Aug 16:07

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 7 Aug 16:07

Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 10.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 23 Jul 11:32

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 20 in every 100 (mutual funds 11 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 7 Aug 16:07
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20267 Aug 2026₹4,225 crore15% above₹505 crore12% above
Jan–Mar 20266 May 2026₹3,900 crore8% above₹452 crore10% above
Oct–Dec 202523 Jan 2026₹4,099 crore9% above₹637 crore31% above
Jul–Sep 202531 Oct 2025₹3,825 crore4% above₹459 crore7% below
Apr–Jun 20257 Aug 2025₹3,662 crore10% above₹452 crorelevel
Jan–Mar 20256 May 2025₹3,598 crore6% above₹412 crore—
Oct–Dec 202424 Jan 2025₹3,768 crore3% above₹487 crore16% below
Jul–Sep 202424 Oct 2024₹3,666 crore2% above₹491 crore14% above

Results days

as of Fri 7 Aug 16:07
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,225 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,900 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 5.3% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,099 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.6%; the stock moved 5.4% down, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,825 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 5.4% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,662 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 2.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,598 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.1%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,768 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,666 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 2.9% up, less than priced.

On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.