IOC INDIAN OIL CORP LTD
INDIAN OIL CORP LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 14 days Fri 30 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Fri 21 Dec 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
INDIAN OIL CORP LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,81,933 crore, 27% above a year earlier; profit was ₹-1,631 crore, 124% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 58 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 fb96187ff0e2 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/fb96187ff0e2_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706253_31072026064310_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 12% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 10 in every 100 (mutual funds 3 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | ₹2,81,933 crore | 27% above | ₹-1,631 crore | 124% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 18 May 2026 | ₹2,36,899 crore | 7% above | ₹14,458 crore | 78% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹2,36,257 crore | 8% above | ₹13,007 crore | 515% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 27 Oct 2025 | ₹2,06,447 crore | 4% above | ₹7,818 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2,21,849 crore | 1% above | ₹6,814 crore | 93% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 30 Apr 2025 | ₹2,21,360 crore | 1% below | ₹8,124 crore | 58% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 27 Jan 2025 | ₹2,19,522 crore | 3% below | ₹2,115 crore | 77% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 28 Oct 2024 | ₹1,98,616 crore | 3% below | ₹-170 crore | 101% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,81,933 crore, 21% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 2.5% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,36,899 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,36,257 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,06,447 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.4% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,21,849 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,21,360 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 3.9% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,19,522 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.6%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,98,616 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.7%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.