KAYNES KAYNES TECHNOLOGY IND LTD
KAYNES TECHNOLOGY IND LTD — on this desk since 30 May 2025.
Its own figures
KAYNES TECHNOLOGY IND LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹946 crore, 40% above a year earlier; profit was ₹56 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 1 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 18 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 fd563a7552c3 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/fd563a7552c3_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1710119_07082026070207_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 35% above the four before, against 17% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 1 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 6 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 11 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 7 Aug 2026 | ₹946 crore | 40% above | ₹56 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 13 May 2026 | ₹1,243 crore | 26% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹804 crore | 22% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | ₹906 crore | 58% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 30 Jul 2025 | ₹673 crore | 34% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 16 May 2025 | ₹984 crore | 54% above | ₹117 crore | 44% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | ₹661 crore | 30% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 29 Oct 2024 | ₹572 crore | 59% above | ₹0 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹946 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.9%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,243 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.3%; the stock moved 20.1% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹804 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.0%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹906 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 4.5% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹673 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.5%; the stock moved 9.5% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹984 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹661 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹572 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.