MUTHOOTFIN MUTHOOT FINANCE LIMITED
MUTHOOT FINANCE LIMITED — on this desk since 31 Mar 2017.
Its own figures
MUTHOOT FINANCE LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 1 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹8,672 crore, 34% above a year earlier; profit was ₹2,799 crore, 39% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 34 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 1 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 1a7b2750e879 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/1a7b2750e879_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1706649_01082026060144_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 51% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 34 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 73 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 11 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 1 Aug 2026 | ₹8,672 crore | 34% above | ₹2,799 crore | 39% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 14 May 2026 | ₹9,289 crore | 65% above | ₹3,349 crore | 127% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | ₹8,188 crore | 58% above | ₹2,804 crore | 102% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | ₹7,283 crore | 48% above | ₹2,421 crore | 90% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 13 Aug 2025 | ₹6,450 crore | 44% above | ₹2,016 crore | 73% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 14 May 2025 | ₹5,622 crore | 35% above | ₹1,478 crore | 30% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 13 Feb 2025 | ₹5,190 crore | 36% above | ₹1,389 crore | 26% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 15 Nov 2024 | ₹4,929 crore | 37% above | ₹1,272 crore | 20% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,672 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.0%; the stock moved 7.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,289 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 6.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,188 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.3%; the stock moved 11.8% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,283 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 9.8% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,450 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 9.9% up, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,622 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 6.9% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,190 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 2.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,929 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 6.2% up, more than priced.
On 5 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.