NTPC NTPC LTD
NTPC LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Thu 12 Nov 2020 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
NTPC LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹50,741 crore, 8% above a year earlier; profit was ₹6,721 crore, 12% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 15 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 127 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 1f24fb636e0c ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/1f24fb636e0c_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1701291_24072026084853_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 15 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 16 in every 100, Indian institutions 30 in every 100 (mutual funds 17 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 24 Jul 2026 | ₹50,741 crore | 8% above | ₹6,721 crore | 12% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 23 May 2026 | ₹49,688 crore | level | ₹10,486 crore | 38% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 30 Jan 2026 | ₹45,846 crore | 2% above | ₹5,489 crore | 8% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹44,786 crore | level | ₹5,067 crore | 4% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | ₹47,065 crore | 3% below | ₹6,011 crore | 10% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 24 May 2025 | ₹49,834 crore | 5% above | ₹7,611 crore | 23% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 25 Jan 2025 | ₹45,053 crore | 5% above | ₹5,063 crore | 2% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 24 Oct 2024 | ₹44,696 crore | 1% below | ₹5,275 crore | 14% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹50,741 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 1.8%; the stock moved 1.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹49,688 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.0%; the stock moved 0.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹45,846 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹44,786 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹47,065 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹49,834 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.4%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹45,053 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.1%; the stock moved 0.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹44,696 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.