TATAPOWER TATA POWER CO LTD
TATA POWER CO LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 26 days Wed 11 Nov 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
TATA POWER CO LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 27 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹19,051 crore, 6% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,176 crore, 11% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 150 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 27 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 e2305c6b4a16 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e2305c6b4a16_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1702185_27072026053807_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% below the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 47 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 10 in every 100, Indian institutions 18 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 27 Jul 2026 | ₹19,051 crore | 6% above | ₹1,176 crore | 11% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 12 May 2026 | ₹14,900 crore | 13% below | ₹996 crore | 4% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | ₹13,948 crore | 9% below | ₹772 crore | 25% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | ₹15,545 crore | 1% below | ₹919 crore | 1% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 1 Aug 2025 | ₹18,035 crore | 4% above | ₹1,060 crore | 9% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 14 May 2025 | ₹17,096 crore | 8% above | ₹1,043 crore | 16% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 4 Feb 2025 | ₹15,391 crore | 5% above | ₹1,031 crore | 8% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 30 Oct 2024 | ₹15,698 crore | level | ₹927 crore | 6% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹19,051 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,900 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹13,948 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,545 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹18,035 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹17,096 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹15,391 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹15,698 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.