TVSMOTOR TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Its own figures
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 21 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹16,296 crore, 33% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,019 crore, 67% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 295 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 21 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 49b711651116 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/49b711651116_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1698356_21072026044356_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 30% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 50 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 20 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 21 Jul 2026 | ₹16,296 crore | 33% above | ₹1,019 crore | 67% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 13 May 2026 | ₹15,053 crore | 30% above | ₹772 crore | 19% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | ₹14,756 crore | 33% above | ₹841 crore | 49% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 28 Oct 2025 | ₹14,051 crore | 24% above | ₹795 crore | 42% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | ₹12,210 crore | 17% above | ₹610 crore | 32% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 28 Apr 2025 | ₹11,542 crore | 15% above | ₹648 crore | 67% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | ₹11,135 crore | 10% above | ₹566 crore | 18% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 23 Oct 2024 | ₹11,302 crore | 14% above | ₹560 crore | 45% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹16,296 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 3.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹15,053 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,756 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,051 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,210 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 2.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,542 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,135 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 5.5% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,302 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.