VMM VISHAL MEGA MART LIMITED

VISHAL MEGA MART LIMITED — on this desk since 1 Apr 2026.

Results meeting in 5 days Wed 21 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹3,727 crore
19% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹259 crore
26% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹13,493 crore
not comparable with the four before
conditions held
4 of 5
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 23 Jul 13:05

VISHAL MEGA MART LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 23 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹3,727 crore, 19% above a year earlier; profit was ₹259 crore, 26% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 23 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 2c1d564bb13d · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2c1d564bb13d_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699814_23072026010520_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 23 Jul 13:05

4 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Not measured: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Not measured: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Not measured: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 23 Jul 13:05

Consumer Services, 11 other companies read for this quarter; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 7 Oct 13:29

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 40 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 19 in every 100, Indian institutions 36 in every 100 (mutual funds 32 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 23 Jul 13:05
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202623 Jul 2026₹3,727 crore19% above₹259 crore26% above
Jan–Mar 202614 May 2026₹3,114 crore22% above₹0 crore100% below
Oct–Dec 202527 Jan 2026₹3,670 crore17% above₹313 crore19% above
Jul–Sep 202513 Nov 2025₹2,981 crore—₹0 crore—
Apr–Jun 202513 Aug 2025₹3,140 crore—₹206 crore—
Jan–Mar 202529 Apr 2025₹2,548 crore—₹115 crore—
Oct–Dec 202431 Jan 2025₹3,136 crore—₹263 crore—

Results days

as of Thu 23 Jul 13:05
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,727 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,114 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 1.0% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,670 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,981 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,140 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,548 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,136 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.