WIPRO WIPRO LTD
WIPRO LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Fri 5 Jun 2026 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
WIPRO LTD filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹24,753 crore, 9% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,201 crore, 1% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 23 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 c36f3543f321 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/c36f3543f321_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1738911_15102026040930_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Information Technology, 5 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 8% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 73 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 5 in every 100 (mutual funds 2 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 15 Oct 2026 | ₹24,753 crore | 9% above | ₹3,201 crore | 1% below |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 16 Jul 2026 | ₹24,479 crore | 11% above | ₹3,352 crore | 1% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 16 Apr 2026 | ₹24,236 crore | 8% above | ₹3,502 crore | 2% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 16 Jan 2026 | ₹23,556 crore | 6% above | ₹3,119 crore | 7% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 16 Oct 2025 | ₹22,697 crore | 2% above | ₹3,246 crore | 1% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 17 Jul 2025 | ₹22,135 crore | 1% above | ₹3,330 crore | 11% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 16 Apr 2025 | ₹22,504 crore | 1% above | ₹3,570 crore | 26% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 17 Jan 2025 | ₹22,319 crore | 1% above | ₹3,354 crore | 24% above |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹24,753 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹24,479 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹24,236 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹23,556 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹22,697 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹22,135 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹22,504 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹22,319 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 1 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.